![]() |
Based in YORKSHIRE, ENGLAND - We specialise in Dog-related Antiques & Collectables
|
Figurines, Artwork, Books, Magazines, Postcards & Other Miscellania ANTIQUE - VINTAGE - CONTEMPORARY |
| STOCK LIST ( BOOKS ) - 18 Apr 2008 | ||
|---|---|---|
| BREED BOOKS - AFGHAN HOUND | ||
| 2352 - Book - ' The Afghan Hound ', by Charles Harrisson (1971) | Price : £8.50 | |
| 1st Edition (1971) of the book entitled "The Afghan Hound", by Charles Harrisson, published by Popular Dogs Publishing (London). | ||
| Includes sections on the early history and dogs in the show ring with numerous illustrations, mostly black & white photographs. Size: 8.75" x 5.75", 239 pages. Dustjacket shows some minor wear to edges, but the black cloth hardcover, internal pages and binding are all in good condition, apart from a small nibble out of the bottom edge of the first 5 pages. |
||
| 1617 - Book - ' The Afghan Hound ', by Charles Harrisson (1971) | Price : £10.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1971) of the book entitled "The Afghan Hound", by Charles Harrisson, published by Popular Dogs Publishing (London). Signed by author. | ||
| Includes sections on the early history and dogs in the show ring with numerous illustrations, mostly black & white photographs. Size: 8.75" x 5.75", 239 pages. Dustjacket shows some wear to edges, but the black cloth hardcover, internal pages and binding are all in good condition. |
||
| 2057 - Book - ' The Afghan Hound ', by W.L.Hall (1971) | Price : £16.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1971) of the book entitled "The Afghan Hound", by W.L.Hall. Signed by author with the inscription "To Stanley Dangerfield - Best Wishes - Bill Hall". | ||
| Very good condition. Blue board covers with good dustjacket. Tight binding and clean inner pages. Size: 7.5" x 5", 103 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - BEAGLE | ||
| 3610 - Book - ' Beagles & Beagling ', by Douglas & Carol Appleton (1970) | Price : £18.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1970) of the book entitled "Beagles & Beagling", by Douglas & Carol Appleton. | ||
| Good condition. Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering, dustjacket with minor chipping at edge, tight & clean inner pages. Size: 8.75" x 5.75", 159 pages. |
||
| 2178 - Book - ' The Family Beagle ', by Thelma Gray | Price : £4.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1970) of the book entitled "The Family Beagle", by Thelma Gray, published by Popular Dogs. | ||
| Softback cover, 126 pages. Excellent condition - looks as though it has never been opened. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - BICHON FRISE | ||
| 3247 - Book - ' Dog Directory Guide to The Bichon Frise ', by Jackie Ransom | Price : £42.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1978) of the book entitled "The Dog Directory Guide to The Bichon Frise", written by Jackie Ransom. | ||
| Blue cloth-covered boards protected by a clear plastic sleeve. Clean pages. Numerous photographs. Excellent condition. Size: 9.5" x 6.75", 121 pages. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - BORZOI | ||
| 1553 - Book - ' The Borzoi ', by John Gordon (1973) | Price : £32.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1973) of the book entitled "The Borzoi", by John Gordon, published by John Bartholemew & Sons. | ||
| Size: 9.25" x 7.75", 112 pages. Dustjacket shows some wear, but hard cover and internal pages/binding all in good condition. | ||
| 2706 - Book - ' The Borzoi ', by Winifred Chadwick (1952) | Price : £54.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1952) of the book entitled "The Borzoi", by Winifred Chadwick. | ||
| Comprehensive book on the breed with chapters on origins & history, early show dogs, contemporary show dogs, the standard, breeding, feeding, management & exhibiting, plus an additional section with a translation of The Perchino Hunt by His Excellency Dmitri Walzoff. Red cloth-covered boards, The boards, spine & internal pages are in good condition with only minor foxing/spotting on the edges of a few pages. The binding is tight apart from the frontispiece which shows a crack. A partial dustjacket is included (front & spine, but back missing) and this is protected within a plastic cover. Size: 7" x 5", 241 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - BOXER | ||
| 3303 - Book - ' Me and My Dog ', by K.F.Barker (1961) | Price : £25.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1961) of the book entitled "Me and My Dog", by K.F.Barker. Illustrated with numerous sketches by this well-known canine artist and based on her own pedigree Boxer. | ||
| Maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Dustjacket in fairly good condition. Tight binding and clean pages. Front and rear flyleafs show a little foxing (spotting). Includes numerous sketches of the author's own Boxer. Size: 11" x 8.5", 96 pages. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - BULL TERRIER | ||
| 1552 - Book - ' Bull Terriers and How to Breed Them ', by Richard Glyn (1949) | Price : £75.00 | |
| 5th Edition (1949) of the book entitled "Bull Terriers and How to Breed Them", by Lt.Col.Richard A. Glyn. Generally regarded as one of the classic books on the breed. | ||
| Covers breed history and bloodlines, colour inheritance, mental characteristics, etc. Contains useful sections on pedigrees and photographs illustrating desired points of the breed. Also includes a chapter on Miniature Bull Terriers. Blue board covers with cloth spine. Size: 10" x 7.5", 96 pages. Minor bumping and marks on outer boards, inner pages clean, generally in good condition. |
||
| 1853 - Book - ' McGuffin & Co ', by R.H.Oppenheimer (1964) | Price : £150.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1964) of the book entitled "McGuffin & Co - A Bull Terrier History", written by Raymond Oppenheimer. This is one of the most sought-after books for the Bull Terrier enthusiast. | ||
| Blue cloth boards covers with gilt lettering. Spine and binding are tight and internal pages are clean. It is complete with a dustjacket, although the jacket has a number of tears and marks. Apart from the d/j, the book is in excellent condition. Size: 11.25" x 9", 224 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - BULLDOG | ||
| 3246 - Book - ' The Bulldog. A Monograph ', by Edgar Farman (1985 Reprint) | Price : £95.00 | |
| 1985 Reprint of the classic book entitled "The Bulldog. A Monograph", by Edgar Farman, originally published in 1901. | ||
| This book by Edgar Farman is often referred to as "The Bulldog Bible" as breed specialists consider it to be the definitive work on the breed. It is packaged with historical information and photographs. This Reprint is one of a Limited Edition of 1500 copies. Brown boards with gilt lettering. Excellent condition. Size: 11" x 8.5", 159 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - CAIRN TERRIER | ||
| 3304 - Book - ' The Cairn Terrier ', by Florence M. Ross (c.1925) [ Rare ] | Price : £45.00 | |
| Softback book entitled "The Cairn Terrier", by Florence M. Ross (c.1925). First book written on the Cairn Terrier. | ||
| This is a rare book and the author indicates that it is the first book written on the Cairn Terrier. It is undated, but believed to be from around 1925. It contains many photographs of Cairn Terriers and also includes the reproduction of newspaper articles from that period in relation to the cessation of interbreeding between the Cairn Terrier and the West Highland White Terrier. The book has a brown softback cover which shows some wear on the corners. Internally, some of the pages show a little spotting and the binding is strained, although all the pages remain intact. Size: 8.5" x 5.5", approx 70 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIEL | ||
| 2767 - Book - ' All About the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel ', by Evelyn Boot | Price : £7.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1983) of the book entitled "All About the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel", by Evelyn Booth. | ||
| Hardback covers with dustjacket. Excellent condition. Size: 10" x 7.75", 174 pages. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - CHIHUAHUA | ||
| 2486 - Book - ' The Chihuahua ', by Thelma Gray (1967) | Price : £9.00 | |
| Revised Edition (1967) of the 1961 book entitled "The Chihuahua"", by Thelma Gray, published by Popular Dogs. | ||
| Black cloth-covered boards with gold & silver lettering. Outer boards show a few scuff marks and wear at corners. Internally, the pages show a few grubby marks and yellowing around the edges. Tight binding. Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 223 pages. |
||
| 2707 - Book - Chihuahuas - ' The Long And The Short Of It ' | Price : £15.00 | |
| Book for the Chihuahua enthusiast entitled "The Long And The Short Of It", by Tinkerbell and Peter Pan, translated by M.Diana Russell Allen and illistrated by Mil Brown. | ||
| Brown cloth-covered boards with good dustjacket. Minor foxing/spotting on dustjacket. Boards, internal pages, spine & binding are in good condition. Pages have untrimmed edges. Size: 8.75" x 5.75", 50 pages. |
||
| 3660 - Long Coat Chihuahua Club - Handbook 1981 | Price : £12.00 | |
| 1981 Handbook produced by The Long Coat Chihuahua Club, in Great Britain. | ||
| Size: 7.75" x 5.25", 224 pages, softback. | ||
| 3659 - Long Coat Chihuahua Club - Handbook 1987 | Price : £10.00 | |
| 1987 Handbook produced by The Long Coat Chihuahua Club, in Great Britain. | ||
| Size: 8.5" x 6", 283 pages, softback. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - CHOW CHOW | ||
| 1813 - Book - ' The Chow Chow ', by Anna Katherine Nicholas (1985) | Price : £5.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1985) of the book entitled "The Chow Chow", by Anna Katherine Nicholas, published in the USA. | ||
| Includes chapters on the breed in various countries, leading kennels in the USA, an interpretation of the breed standard, and numerous photographs, many in colour.
Good condition with just a minor bump to the top corner of the front cover. Size: 6" x 9", 288 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - COCKER SPANIEL | ||
| 1230 - Book - ' The Cocker Spaniel ', by Veronica Lucas-Lucas (1984) | Price : £5.00 | |
| 10th Edition (1984) of the book originally printed in 1953, entitled "The Cocker Spaniel", by Veronica Lucas-Lucas. Paperback published by Popular Dogs. | ||
| Fair-Good condition. Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 164 pages. | ||
| 2303 - Book - ' The Cocker Spaniel Handbook', by N. Basnett Broughall (1951) | Price : £16.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1951) of the book entitled "The Cocker Spaniel Handbook", by Nesta M. Basnett Broughall, edited by Clifford Hubbard. | ||
| Covers the origin and history of the breed, early show dogs, etc. Numerous b&w photographs.
Red cloth-covered boards with some fading, good dustjacket & overall condition. Size: 7.5" x 5", 150 pages. |
||
| 2551 - Book - ' The Merry Cocker ', by Judy de Casembroot (1966) | Price : £24.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1966) of the book entitled "The Merry Cocker", by Judy de Casembroot. Signed by author. | ||
| Dustjacket is worn and torn, but book is otherwise in good condition with brown cloth-covered boards & glit lettering, tight binding and clean pages. Numerous b&w photos. Front flyleaf contains signature of author. Size: 8.5" x 5.75", 152 pages. | ||
| 1755 - Book - ' The Popular Cocker Spaniel ', by H.S.Lloyd (1939) | Price : £15.00 | |
| 4th Edition (1939) of the book entitled "The Popular Cocker Spaniel", by H.S.Lloyd, the most noted Cocker Spaniel breeder from the first half of the 20th century. Contains numerous black & white photos. | ||
| Blue cloth hardback cover which unfortunately shows considerable staining and some wear on corners and ends of spine. Internal condition is much better than cover, although some pages do show signs of foxing and a little exposure to damp. Binding fairly good. Price reflects the below average condition. Contains chapters on the origin and early history of the breed, the dividing line between Cocker Spaniels and Field Spaniels, pitfalls for the novice, breeding principles, field trials, details of all challenge certificate winners between 1910 & 1939 and pedigrees of some early breeding lines. Includes 226 pages and well over 100 photographs, many of which show leading dogs of the day. This version is a substantial update on earlier editions and has a wealth of information for any Spaniel enthusiast. |
||
| 1517 - Book - ' The Popular Cocker Spaniel ', by H.S.Lloyd (1939) | Price : £25.00 | |
| 4th Edition (1939) of the book entitled "The Popular Cocker Spaniel", by H.S.Lloyd, the most noted Cocker Spaniel breeder from the first half of the 20th century. Contains numerous black & white photos. | ||
| Blue cloth hardback cover with some discolouration on corners and edge of boards. Spine a little faded. Some internal pages have discolouration on top corner. Binding fairly good. Overall, in fair condition. Contains chapters on the origin and early history of the breed, the dividing line between Cocker Spaniels and Field Spaniels, pitfalls for the novice, breeding principles, field trials, details of all challenge certificate winners between 1910 & 1939 and pedigrees of some early breeding lines. Includes 226 pages and well over 100 photographs, many of which show leading dogs of the day. This version is a substantial update on earlier editions and has a wealth of information for any Spaniel enthusiast. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - DACHSHUND | ||
| 2237 - Book - ' Dachshunds ', Foyles Handbook (1956) | Price : £4.50 | |
| 1st Edition (1956) of the Foyles Handbook entitled "Dachshunds", by E.Fitch Daglish. | ||
| Hardback cover, clean pages, good condition. | ||
| 2129 - Book - ' Dachshunds', by Amyas Biss (1960) | Price : £10.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1960) of the book entitled "Dachshunds", by Amyas Biss, published by Batsford. | ||
| Brown cloth-covered boards with dustjacket. In good condition apart from slight scuff marks on dustjacket. Size: 8.5" x 7.5", 64 pages. |
||
| 2306 - Book - ' Our Friend the Dachshund ', by Rowland Johns (1954) | Price : £12.00 | |
| 1954 Reprint of the 4th Edition (1952) of the book entitled "Our Friend the Dachshund", by Rowland Johns. | ||
| Blue cloth-covered boards with black lettering, good dustjacket and good overall condition. Size: 7.5" x 4.25", 88 pages. | ||
| 1586 - Book - ' The Dachshund Handbook ', by Clifford Hubbard (1950) | Price : £15.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1950) of the book entitled "The Dachshund Handbook", by Clifford Hubbard. | ||
| Coverage of all three varieties - Smoothhaired Dachshund, Wirehaired Dachshund and Longhaired Dachshund, including the origins & history of the breed, early show dogs and numerous black & white photographs. Dustjacket has some wear around edges and there is minor foxing (spotting) to edges of pages, but otherwise book is in good condition. Size: 7.5" x 5", 120 pages, 240gms. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - DEERHOUND | ||
| 1787 - Book - ' The Deerhound ', by A.N.Hartley | Price : £18.00 | |
| 1986 Reprinted version of the book first published in 1955 and entitled "The Deerhound", by A.N.Hartley. | ||
| Written by one of the foremost authorities in the breed, this book covers the early history and the Deerhound at work, as well as the more recent times with the Deerhound in the show ring and an assessment of the Standard. More than 25 illustrations, mainly b&w photographs of prominent dogs from the breed's history. Green cloth board covers. Pages are clean. Excellent condition. Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 78 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - ENGLISH SETTER | ||
| 870 - Book - ' English Setters ', by Beverly Pisano (h/b, 1983) | Price : £6.00 | |
| 1983 hardback edition of the book entitled "English Setters", by Beverly Pisano, published by TFH Publications (USA). | ||
| 8" x 5.5", 125 pages. Used, but in good condition. | ||
| 869 - Book - ' The English Setter ', by Lesley Allan-Scott (h/b 1975) | Price : £12.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1975) of the book entitled "The English Setter", by Lesley Allan-Scott. Published by K & R Books (UK). | ||
| 7.75" x 5", 107 pages. Dust jacket & cover have some damage marks, but book is in fairly good condition overall. | ||
| 2302 - English Setter Association - 1978 Yearbook | Price : £9.00 | |
| 1978 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 103 pages, softback. Good condition internally. Cover has handling marks, small creases & wear to spine. | ||
| 2301 - English Setter Association - 1979 Yearbook | Price : £9.00 | |
| 1979 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 120 pages, softback. Good condition internally. Cover has handling marks, small creases & wear to spine. | ||
| 2246 - English Setter Association - 1980 Yearbook | Price : £9.00 | |
| 1980 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 139 pages, softback. Good condition internally apart from page 71/72 where top corner has been torn from page. Cover has a few handling marks & wear to spine. | ||
| 2247 - English Setter Association - 1982 Yearbook | Price : £9.00 | |
| 1982 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 144 pages, softback. Good condition internally. Cover has a few handling marks & wear to spine. | ||
| 2244 - English Setter Association - 1983 Yearbook | Price : £9.00 | |
| 1983 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 184 pages, softback. Good condition internally. Cover has been given a protective plastic coating. | ||
| 2245 - English Setter Association - 1984 Yearbook | Price : £8.00 | |
| 1984 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 176 pages, softback. Good condition internally. Cover has a few handling marks & wear to spine. | ||
| 1890 - English Setter Association - 1985 Yearbook | Price : £8.00 | |
| 1985 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 160 pages, softback. Good condition internally. Cover has a few handling marks & wear to spine. | ||
| 2243 - English Setter Association - 1986 Yearbook | Price : £8.00 | |
| 1986 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 160 pages, softback. Good condition internally. Cover has a few handling marks & wear to spine. | ||
| 1891 - English Setter Association - 1987 Yearbook | Price : £8.00 | |
| 1987 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 180 pages, softback. Good condition internally. Cover has a few handling marks & wear to spine. | ||
| 1892 - English Setter Association - 1988 Yearbook | Price : £8.00 | |
| 1988 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 180 pages, softback. Good condition internally. Cover has a few handling marks. | ||
| 1893 - English Setter Association - 1989 Yearbook | Price : £8.00 | |
| 1989 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 196 pages, softback. Good condition internally. Cover has a few handling marks. | ||
| 1894 - English Setter Association - 1990 Yearbook | Price : £7.00 | |
| 1990 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 188 pages, softback. Good condition internally. Cover has a few handling marks and a corner crease. | ||
| 1895 - English Setter Association - 1991 Yearbook | Price : £7.00 | |
| 1991 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 188 pages, softback. Good condition. | ||
| 1896 - English Setter Association - 1992 Yearbook | Price : £7.00 | |
| 1992 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 184 pages, softback. Good condition. | ||
| 1897 - English Setter Association - 1993 Yearbook | Price : £7.00 | |
| 1993 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 164 pages, softback. Good condition. | ||
| 1898 - English Setter Association - 1994 Yearbook | Price : £7.00 | |
| 1994 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 156 pages, softback. Good condition. | ||
| 1899 - English Setter Association - 1995 Yearbook | Price : £7.00 | |
| 1995 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 164 pages, softback. Very good condition. | ||
| 1900 - English Setter Association - 1996 Yearbook | Price : £7.00 | |
| 1996 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 176 pages, softback. Very good condition. | ||
| 1901 - English Setter Association - 1999 Yearbook | Price : £7.00 | |
| 1999 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 192 pages, softback. Good condition apart from a few small handling marks on cover. | ||
| 1902 - English Setter Association - 2001 Yearbook | Price : £7.00 | |
| 2001 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 204 pages, softback. Very good condition. | ||
| 1903 - English Setter Association - 2002 Yearbook | Price : £7.00 | |
| 2002 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 216 pages, softback. Very good condition. | ||
| 1904 - English Setter Association - 2003 Yearbook | Price : £7.00 | |
| 2003 Yearbook produced by the English Setter Association (ESA) in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 208 pages, softback. Very good condition. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - FIELD SPANIEL | ||
| 187 - Book - ' Memories ', by John Galsworthy & Maud Earl (1914) | Price : £45.00 | |
| "Memories", written by John Galsworthy and illustrated by Maud Earl. Original text written 1912. This is a copy of the First illustrated edition, published 1914. Includes 23 black & white drawings and 4 colour plates depicting a Field Spaniel - highly collectable artwork. |
||
| Good condition Size is 11" x 8.5", 71 pages. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - GERMAN SHEPHERD | ||
| 1684 - Book - ' The Alsatian League & Club of GB - 1978 Handbook ' | Price : £18.00 | |
| 1978 Handbook produced by The Alsatian League & Club of Great Britain for its members. | ||
| Contains a wealth of information for any German Shepherd / Alsatian enthusiast. Covers many kennels and includes photographs of numerous dogs, pedigrees, lists of breeders, stud dogs, etc. Red cloth board covers. Spine, binding and internal pages all in good condition. Size: 8.25" x 5", 320 pages. |
||
| 1806 - Book - ' The German Shepherd Dog (Alsatian) Owner's Encyclopaedia' | Price : £7.00 | |
| 2nd Edition (1981, reprinted 1984) of the book entitled "The German Shepherd Dog (Alsatian) Owner's Encyclopaedia", by Madeleine Pickup. | ||
| This book has been written to answer the 1001 questions which may be asked by owners of the German Shepherd (Alsatian). It is intended as a handy reference for all who love this breed, whether kept for showing, as a guide dog, working on a farm as a sheepdog, or as a trusting and trusted companion.
Good condition, with dustcover. Size: 8.75" x 5.75", 107 pages. |
||
| 3657 - Book - ' The German Shepherd Dog League of GB - 1995 Handbook ' | Price : £15.00 | |
| 1995 Handbook produced by The German Shepherd Dog League of Great Britain for its members. | ||
| Contains a wealth of information for any German Shepherd / Alsatian enthusiast. Covers many kennels and includes photographs of numerous dogs, pedigrees, lists of breeders, stud dogs, etc. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, tight binding, clean pages. Name of previous owner on front flyleaf. Excellent condition. Size: 8.25" x 5.25", 296 pages. |
||
| 2833 - Book - German Shepherd / Alsatian, ' El Pastor Aleman ' (1967) | Price : £8.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1967) of the book on the German Shepherd Dog / Alsatian entitled "El Pastor Aleman", written by Rosa Taragano de Azar of Argentina. Written in Spanish. Signed by author | ||
| Softback book in good condition with clean pages. Front flyleaf contains a signed inscription from the author to the well-known judge, Stanley Dangerfield. Dated "May 1968, Buenos Aires". Size: 8" x 5.5", 204 pages plus an additional 76 pages of black & white photographs. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - GOLDEN RETRIEVER | ||
| 2349 - Book - ' The Complete Golden Retriever ', by Gertrude Fischer (1978) | Price : £24.00 | |
| 1st Edition, 6th Printing (1978) of the book entitled "The Complete Golden Retriever", by Gertrude Fischer. Includes the history of the breed in the UK and America and numerous photos of prominent Golden Retrievers in America during first half of the 20th century. | ||
| Light blue cloth-covered boards, with minor bumping to corners and ends of spine. Internally in very good condition with clean pages and tight binding. Size: 9" x 6", 288 pages. |
||
| 2353 - Book - ' The Golden Retriever ', by Joan Tudor (1972) | Price : £8.00 | |
| 4th Edition (1972) of the book entitled "The Golden Retriever", by Joan Tudor, published by Popular Dogs Publishing (London). | ||
| Includes sections on the early history and dogs in the show ring with illustrations and black & white photographs. Size: 8.75" x 5.75", 241 pages. Dustjacket shows some wear to edges, but the black cloth hardcover, internal pages and binding are all in good condition. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - GREAT DANE | ||
| 2239 - Book - ' Great Danes ', Foyles Handbook (1961) | Price : £4.50 | |
| 1st Edition (1961) of the Foyles Handbook entitled "Great Danes", by Jean Lanning. | ||
| Hardback cover, minor bumping to corners, clean pages, good condition. | ||
| 1756 - Book - ' Great Danes Past and Present ', by Morell Mackenzie | Price : £34.00 | |
| 3rd Edition (softback) of the book entitled "Great Danes Past and Present", by Dr.Morell Mackenzie. Includes more than 50 photographs of prominent dogs from end of 19th and beginning of 20th century. A classic historical work for Great Dane enthusiasts. | ||
| Soft blue cloth cover shows some signs of fading and wear with turned corners, but internally the pages are in fairly good condition. A few pages show some foxing (spotting), but nothing serious. Binding is sound. Size 8.5" x 5.5", 153 pages. | ||
| 1207 - Book - ' Great Danes Past and Present ', by Morell Mackenzie (1912) | Price : £85.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1912) of the book entitled "Great Danes - Past and Present", by Dr.Morell Mackenzie. Includes more than 60 photographs and 50 pedigrees of prominent dogs from end of 19th and beginning of 20th century. A classic historical work for Great Dane enthusiasts. | ||
| Cover is in good condition with just minor bumping to corners. Spine is faded due to light exposure. Pages are clean and in good condition. One page is torn with half missing. Binding shows sign of strain and slight separation, although everything is still intact. Size 8.5" x 6", 257 pages. | ||
| 3250 - Book - ' The Ugly Dachshund ', by G.B.Stern (1940) | Price : £14.00 | |
| Fictional Novel entitled "The Ugly Dachshund", by Gladys Bronwyn Stern (4th Edition, March 1940). Story about a Great Dane puppy who is raised by Dachshunds and consequently believes himself to be one of them. | ||
| This classic novel was adapted by Disney and made into a 1966 film, directed by Norman Tokar. The book also contains some lovely sketches by K.F.Barker, featuring the Great Dane, the Dachshunds and a Griffon Bruxellois. Blue cloth-covered boards, with dustjacket. Generally in good condition throughout, except for dustjacket which is a little grubby and has wear across the spine. Size: 7.5" x 5", 148 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - GREYHOUND | ||
| 2242 - Book - ' Greyhounds ', Foyles Handbook (1960) | Price : £4.50 | |
| 1st Edition (1960) of the Foyles Handbook entitled "Greyhounds", by Roy Genders. | ||
| Hardback cover, minor wear to spine, clean pages, good condition. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - IRISH SETTER | ||
| 1888 - Book - ' Irish Setters ', by Gilbert Leighton-Boyce (1973) | Price : £9.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1973) of the book entitled "Irish Setters", written by Gilbert Leighton-Boyce and edited by Stanley Dangerfield as part of the World of Dogs series. | ||
| Both book and dustjacket in very good+ condition. Size: 8" x 5", 120 pages. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - IRISH TERRIER | ||
| 2240 - Book - ' Irish Terriers ', Foyles Handbook (1959) | Price : £5.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1959) of the Foyles Handbook entitled "Irish Terriers", by Edna Howard Jones. | ||
| Hardback cover, clean pages, good condition. Front flyleaf includes name/signature of previous owner - Stanley Dangerfield. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - JACK RUSSELL TERRIER | ||
| 2766 - Book - ' All About the Jack Russell Terrier ', by Mona Huxham (1980) | Price : £7.00 | |
| Revised edition (1980) of the book entitled "All About the Jack Russell Terrier", by Mona Huxham. | ||
| Hardback covers with dustjacket. Excellent condition. Size: 10" x 7.75", 176 pages. | ||
| 1245 - Book - ' The Jack Russell Terrier ', by Betty Smith (1970). | Price : £8.00 | |
| 2nd Edition (1970) of the book entitled "The Jack Russell Terrier", by Betty Smith. | ||
| Good condition with dustcover. Size: 8" x 5.5", 100 pages. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - LABRADOR | ||
| 3686 - Book - ' Advanced Labrador Breeding ', by Mary Roslin Williams (1988) | Price : £55.00 | |
| 1st edition (1988) of the book entitled "Advanced Labrador Breeding", by Mary Roslin Williams. | ||
| Black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, good dustjacket, tight binding, clean pages. Very good condition overall. Size: 8.75" x 5.52, 151 pages. | ||
| 1884 - Book - ' Labradors ', by Miriam Kinsella (1975) | Price : £8.00 | |
| 2nd impression (1975) of the book entitled "Labradors", written by Miriam Kinsella and edited by Stanley Dangerfield as part of the World of Dogs series. | ||
| Both book and dustjacket in very good+ condition. Size: 8" x 5", 119 pages. | ||
| 1605 - Book - ' The Complete Labrador Retriever ', by Helen Warwick (1973) | Price : £16.00 | |
| 2nd Edition (1973) of the book entitled "The Complete Labrador Retriever", by Helen Warwick. | ||
| Comprehensive coverage of the breed, including origin and early history, earliest breeders & bloodlines, discussion on the various colours, Labradors in America, Labradors in other countries, pedigrees of outstanding dogs, etc. Red cloth board cover with minor bumping on corners and ends, spine a little faded, binding in good condition, inner pages clean, owners inscription on inner flyleaf. Size: 6" x 9", Weight 738gms, 304 pages. |
||
| 1232 - Book - ' The Labrador Retriever ', by Katharine Tottenham (1985) | Price : £4.50 | |
| 1st Edition (1985) of the book entitled "The Labrador Retriever", by Katharine Tottenham. Paperback published by Patrick Stephens. | ||
| Fair condition. Size: 8.5" x 6.25", 128 pages. | ||
| 2354 - Book - ' Train Your Own Labrador ', by Baroness Elizabeth Beck (1965) | Price : £8.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1965) of the book entitled "Train Your Own Labrador", written by Baroness Elizabeth Beck. | ||
| Covers all aspects from choosing a puppy and then moving through the various training phases and through to the first day in the Field. Maroon cloth-covered boards with good dustjacket. Pages are clean with tight binding. Very good copy. Size: 8.75" x 5.75", 88 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - LOWCHEN | ||
| 3661 - Lowchen Club - Yearbook 1982 | Price : £6.00 | |
| 1982 Yearbook produced by The Lowchen Club in the UK. Includes kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list, results from club show & other details. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 40 pages, softback. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - MALTESE | ||
| 3662 - Maltese Club - Yearbook 1993 | Price : £7.00 | |
| 1993 Yearbook produced by the Maltese Club in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, championship show results from the year, stud dogs, pedigrees, etc. | ||
| Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 136 pages, softback. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - PEKINGESE | ||
| 1966 - Book - ' Our Friend the Pekingese ', by Rowland Johns (1932) | Price : £16.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1932) of the book entitled "Our Friend the Pekingese", edited by Rowland Johns and published by Methuen. | ||
| Includes details on history, kennels, rearing, etc. Green cloth-covered boards. Overall good condition apart from minor foxing on edges of some pages and a small stain on bottom edge of front cover (see photo). Size: 6.75" x 4.25", 86 pages. |
||
| 2705 - Book - ' Our Friend the Pekingese ', by Rowland Johns (1954) | Price : £12.00 | |
| 7th Edition (1954) of the book entitled "Our Friend the Pekingese", edited by Rowland Johns and published by Methuen. | ||
| Includes details on history, kennels, rearing, etc. Pale blue cloth-covered boards with dustjacket. Overall good condition apart from light foxing on edges of some pages and on the leading contents pages. Dustjacket shows some wear on edges and spine. Size: 6.75" x 4.25", 88 pages. |
||
| 2307 - Book - ' The Pekingese ', by Ian Harman (1949) | Price : £18.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1949) of the book entitled "The Pekingese", by Ian Harman. | ||
| Includes chapters on the history of the Pekingese as well as details on breeding/ showing and 10 photographs of well-known champions.
Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Some fading and slight wear on edge of boards. Dustjacket repaired with tape at top of spine. Internal pages and binding in good condition although end flyleaf pages show a little foxing. Size: 7.5" x 5", 96 pages. |
||
| 3318 - Book - ' The Pekingese Dog ', by Mrs Ashton Cross (1932) | Price : £55.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1932) of the book entitled "The Pekingese Dog", by Mrs Ashton Cross. | ||
| This rare book on the Pekingese has chapters on the history of the breed, leading kennels, breeding, judging and healthcare. In addition there are more than 100 photographs of dogs from the early part of the 20thC to the early 1930s. Purple cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Some slight fading of colour around the spine, but otherwise in good condition. Internal pages are clean with some slight yellowing due to age. Size: 8.6" x 6.5", 369 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - PEMBROKE CORGI | ||
| 2177 - Book - ' The Family Welsh Corgi ', by Dickie Albin | Price : £4.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1970) of the book entitled "The Family Welsh Corgi", by Dickie Albin, published by Popular Dogs. | ||
| Softback cover, 126 pages. Excellent condition - looks as though it has never been opened. | ||
| 1883 - Book - ' The Pembrokeshire Corgi ', by Clifford Hubbard (1952) | Price : £20.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1952) of the book entitled "The Pembrokeshire Corgi Handbook", by Clifford Hubbard. | ||
| Covers the origin and history of the breed, early show dogs, etc. Numerous b&w photographs.
Includes original typed compliments slip - "To Mrs C.G.Stratton - with the Publisher's Compliments, Publication Date 8th February 1952". Good condition. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, tight binding, clean pages, good dustjacket. Size: 7.5" x 5", 126 pages. |
||
| 1878 - Book - ' The Popular Welsh Corgi ', by Charles Lister-Kaye (1954) | Price : £16.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1954) of the book entitled "The Popular Welsh Corgi", by Charles Lister-Kaye, published by Popular Dogs Publishing (London). Covers both the Pembroke Corgi and Cardigan Corgi. | ||
| Includes sections on the early history and dogs in the show ring with 46 illustrations, mostly black & white photographs. Covers both varieties of the Welsh Corgi - the Pembroke Corgi and the Cardigan Corgi. Good condition. Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, tight binding, clean pages. Dustjacket shows a little wear on edges with small pieces missing. Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 209 pages. |
||
| 1613 - Book - ' The Welsh Corgi ', by Charles Lister-Kaye (1974) | Price : £8.00 | |
| 8th Edition (1974) of the book entitled "The Welsh Corgi", by Charles Lister-Kaye, published by Popular Dogs Publishing (London). Covers both the Pembroke Corgi and Cardigan Corgi. | ||
| Includes sections on the early history and dogs in the show ring with numerous illustrations, mostly black & white photographs. Covers both varieties of the Welsh Corgi - the Pembroke Corgi and the Cardigan Corgi. Size: 8.75" x 5.75", 237 pages. Very good condition - dustjacket protected by plastic sleeve, black cloth hardcover, internal pages and binding are all in good condition. |
||
| 1882 - Book - ' The Welsh Corgi League Handbook ' (1955) | Price : £18.00 | |
| "The Welsh Corgi League - 1955 Handbook", produced by the Welsh Corgi League in Great Britain. | ||
| Includes a wealth of information on both the Pembroke Corgi and the Cardigan Corgi - show results, photographs, pedigrees, many kennel adverts, etc. Good condition. White cloth-covered boards with red lettering, tight binding, clean pages. Size: 7.25" x 5", 226 pages. |
||
| 3656 - Book - ' The Welsh Corgi League Handbook ' (1959) | Price : £18.00 | |
| "The Welsh Corgi League - 1959 Handbook", produced by the Welsh Corgi League in Great Britain. | ||
| Includes a wealth of information on both the Pembroke Corgi and the Cardigan Corgi - show results, photographs, pedigrees, many kennel adverts, etc. Excellent condition. Red cloth-covered boards with silver lettering, tight binding, clean pages. Size: 7.25" x 5", 215 pages. |
||
| 2235 - Book - ' Welsh Corgis ', Foyles Handbook (1957) | Price : £4.50 | |
| 1st Edition (1957) of the Foyles Handbook entitled "Welsh Corgis", by Charles Lister-Kaye. | ||
| Hardback cover, minor marks on front face, clean internal pages. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - POINTER | ||
| 3682 - Book - ' The Modern Pointer ', by A.F.Hochwalt (1917) | Price : £95.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1917) of the book entitled "The Modern Pointer", by A.F.Hochwalt. | ||
| Considered to be one of the leading texts on the breed. 1st editions are difficult to acquire.
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt-lettering, minor bumping on corners and at end of spine, tight binding, clean pages. Very good condition overall. Size: 9" x 6", 157 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - POODLE | ||
| 2233 - Book - ' Breeding From Your Poodle ', Foyles Handbook (1963) | Price : £4.50 | |
| 1st Edition (1963) of the Foyles Handbook entitled "Breeding From Your Poodle", by Margaret Rothery Sheldon and Barbara Lockwood. | ||
| Hardback cover, clean pages, good condition. | ||
| 2232 - Book - ' Clipping Your Poodle ', Foyles Handbook (1960) | Price : £4.50 | |
| 1st Edition (1960) of the Foyles Handbook entitled "Clipping Your Poodle", by Margaret Rothery Sheldon and Barbara Lockwood. | ||
| Hardback cover, minor wear on spine, clean pages, good condition. | ||
| 2121 - Book - ' Poodles ', by Clara Bowring (1960) | Price : £10.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1960) of the book entitled "Poodles", by Clara Bowring, published by Batsford. | ||
| Grey cloth-covered boards with dustjacket. Clean inner pages and tight binding. Dustjacket is faded on reverse due to light exposure. Inner flyleaf has signature of previous owner - Stanley Dangerfield. Size: 8.5" x 7.5", 64 pages. |
||
| 2231 - Book - ' Poodles ', Foyles Handbook (1957) | Price : £4.50 | |
| 1st Edition (1957) of the Foyles Handbook entitled "Poodles", by Margaret Rothery Sheldon and Barbara Lockwood. | ||
| Hardback cover, minor wear on spine, clean pages, good condition. | ||
| 2180 - Book - ' The Family Poodle ', by Alida Monro | Price : £4.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1970) of the book entitled "The Family Poodle", by Alida Monro, published by Popular Dogs. | ||
| Softback cover, 125 pages. Excellent condition - looks as though it has never been opened. | ||
| 1877 - Book - ' The Popular Poodle ', by Clara Bowring & Alida Monro (1953) | Price : £16.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1953) of the book entitled "The Popular Poodle", by Clara Bowring & Alida Monro, published by Popular Dogs Publishing (London). | ||
| Good condition with red cloth-covered boards and gilt lettering on spine, tight binding, dustjack has a little wear at top & bottom with small piece missing. Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 190 pages. |
||
| 1875 - Book - ' Your Poodle ', by Hayes Blake Hoyt (1951) | Price : £16.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1951) of the book entitled "Your Poodle", by Hayes Blake Hoyt. Signed by author. | ||
| Blue board covers with d/j. Good condition, with some edge wear to d/j. Size: 8.25" x 5.5", 141 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - SAMOYED | ||
| 3687 - Book - ' The Samoyed ', by The Samoyed Association (1971) | Price : £30.00 | |
| 4th Edition (1971) of the book entitled "The Samoyed", published by The Samoyed Association in the UK. | ||
| Includes extensive section on the history of the breed, with details of champions and many b&w photographs, etc. Also has chapters on breeding, rearing, and kennel advertisements, etc.
Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and dustjacket. In very good condition overall, tight binding, clean pages. Size: 8.75" x 5.75", 280 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - SCOTTISH TERRIER | ||
| 2241 - Book - ' The Scottish Terrier ', Foyles Handbook (1958) | Price : £4.50 | |
| 1st Edition (1958) of the Foyles Handbook entitled "Scottish Terriers", by D.S.Caspersz. | ||
| Hardback cover with minor wear to bottom edge of spine, clean pages, good condition. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - SHIH TZU | ||
| 1227 - Book - ' Know Your Shih Tzu ', produced by ' The Pet Library ' | Price : £2.00 | |
| Paperback handbook of US origin on the Shih Tzu. | ||
| Average condition. Size: 8" x 5.5", 64 pages. | ||
| 3658 - Book - ' Shih Tzu Handbook ', by Gay Widdrington (1971) | Price : £12.00 | |
| Softback booklet entitled "Shih Tzu Handbook", written by Gay Widdrington (1971). | ||
| Softback booklet with a history of the breed, photographs & pedigrees. Size: 8.25" x 5.75", 40 pages. Also includes a copy of a 1973 Australian newspaper article on the Shih Tzu, written by Mary Broughton. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - SMOOTH FOX TERRIER | ||
| 2300 - Smooth Fox Terrier Association - 1963 Yearbook | Price : £15.00 | |
| 1963 Yearbook produced by the Smooth Fox Terrier Association in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list, details of CC winners, pedigrees, etc. | ||
| Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 80 pages, good condition. | ||
| 2299 - Smooth Fox Terrier Association - 1964 Yearbook | Price : £15.00 | |
| 1964 Yearbook produced by the Smooth Fox Terrier Association in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list, details of CC winners, pedigrees, etc. | ||
| Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 88 pages, good condition. Also includes foldout sheet at rear which details all SFT champions from 1946-64 with information on date of birth, family line, sire, dam, breeder, owner, etc. | ||
| 2315 - Smooth Fox Terrier Association - 1965 Yearbook | Price : £15.00 | |
| 1965 Yearbook produced by the Smooth Fox Terrier Association in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list, details of CC winners, pedigrees, etc. | ||
| Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 92 pages, good condition. | ||
| 2316 - Smooth Fox Terrier Association - 1967 Yearbook | Price : £15.00 | |
| 1967 Yearbook produced by the Smooth Fox Terrier Association in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list, details of CC winners, pedigrees, etc. | ||
| Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 100 pages, good condition. | ||
| 2317 - Smooth Fox Terrier Association - 1968 Yearbook | Price : £15.00 | |
| 1968 Yearbook produced by the Smooth Fox Terrier Association in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list, details of CC winners, pedigrees, etc. | ||
| Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 100 pages, good condition. | ||
| 2318 - Smooth Fox Terrier Association - 1969 Yearbook | Price : £15.00 | |
| 1969 Yearbook produced by the Smooth Fox Terrier Association in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list, details of CC winners, pedigrees, etc. | ||
| Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 104 pages, good condition. | ||
| 2319 - Smooth Fox Terrier Association - 1970 Yearbook | Price : £12.00 | |
| 1970 Yearbook produced by the Smooth Fox Terrier Association in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list, details of CC winners, pedigrees, etc. | ||
| Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 120 pages, a few handling marks on front cover, but otherwise in good condition. | ||
| 2320 - Smooth Fox Terrier Association - 1971 Yearbook | Price : £12.00 | |
| 1971 Yearbook produced by the Smooth Fox Terrier Association in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list, details of CC winners, pedigrees, etc. | ||
| Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 124 pages, good condition. | ||
| 2321 - Smooth Fox Terrier Association - 1972 Yearbook | Price : £12.00 | |
| 1972 Yearbook produced by the Smooth Fox Terrier Association in the UK. Includes many kennel adverts with b&w photos, membership list, details of CC winners, pedigrees, etc. | ||
| Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 140 pages, a few marks on cover, but otherwise in good condition. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - ST.BERNARD | ||
| 1305 - Book - ' The St.Bernard ', by Hugh Dalziel (1888) [Rare] | Price : £125.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1888) of the book entitled "The St.Bernard", by Hugh Dalziel, published by Upcott Gill. One of the earliest books on the breed and an important historical reference for any breed enthusiast. Rarely available. | ||
| Chapters on the Origin and History of the Breed; the St.Bernard in England; Points, Measurements, Pedigrees, etc.; Breeding & Rearing Puppies. Also contains b&w illustrations and frontispiece in colour. Pebbled dark green cloth board covers and spine, gilt lettering, Decorated with engraving of St.Bernard on cover. Good condition - minor bumping at top & bottom of spine and corners of boards, a few minor marks on a couple of pages, but mostly clean with tight binding. Size: 8.5" x 6", 132pp plus 30 pages of publisher's and dog product advertising. |
||
| 1248 - Book - ' The St.Bernard Book ', by W.F.Barazetti | Price : £28.00 | |
| Hard-to-find book entitled "The St.Bernard Book" by W.F.Barazetti. Soft cover. Undated, although it is believed to have been published in the early 1950s. | ||
| This book will be of particular interest to St.Bernard enthusiasts. Contains chapters on the Hospice and its Dogs, the Origin of the St.Bernard, From Working Dog to Show Dog, the Ideal St.Bernard, etc. Many photographs and illustrations are included. A real "find" for any collector.
In fairly good condition for a book with a soft cover. All internal pages, spine and binding are sound. Cover shows discolouration due to normal usage & wear. Size: 9.5" x 7.5", 50 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - WEST HIGHLAND WHITE TERRIER | ||
| 2236 - Book - ' West Highland White Terriers ', Foyles Handbook (1963) | Price : £5.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1963) of the Foyles Handbook entitled "West Highland White Terriers", by May Pacey. Signed by Author. | ||
| Hardback cover, clean pages, good condition. Includes inscription on inside of front cover - from May (Author) to Stanley Dangerfield. | ||
| BREED BOOKS - WHIPPET | ||
| 2305 - Book - ' The Whippet Handbook ', by W.Lewis Renwick (1964) | Price : £18.00 | |
| 1964 Reprint of the 1957 book entitled "The Whippet Handbook", by W.Lewis Renwick, edited by Clifford Hubbard. | ||
| Covers the origin and history of the breed, early show dogs, etc. Numerous b&w photographs.
Blue cloth-covered boards, good dustjacket, good condition overall. Size: 7.5" x 5", 100 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - WIRE FOX TERRIER | ||
| 1965 - Book - ' Our Friend the Fox Terrier ', by Rowland Johns (1932) | Price : £16.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1932) of the book entitled "Our Friend the Fox Terrier", edited by Rowland Johns and published by Methuen. | ||
| Covers both the Wire Fox Terrier and the Smooth Fox Terrier. Includes details on history, kennels, rearing, etc. Orange cloth-covered boards. Overall good condition apart from a small stain on bottom edge of front cover (see photo). Size: 6.75" x 4.25", 86 pages. |
||
| 2918 - Fox Terrier Club - 1931 Yearbook | Price : £18.00 | |
| 1931 Yearbook produced by the Fox Terrier Club in the UK, covering both the Wire Fox Terrier and the Smooth Fox Terrier. Includes membership list, photos of leading dogs, competition entries, sires, dams, etc. | ||
| Cloth-covered outer boards with gilt lettering. Good condition with very little wear, tight binding. Inner pages have some yellowing and foxing (spotting). Size: 6" x 5", 48 pages. |
||
| BREED BOOKS - YORKSHIRE TERRIER | ||
| 1871 - Book - ' All About The Yorkshire Terrier ', by Mona Huxham (1971) | Price : £16.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1971) of the book entitled "All About the Yorkshire Terrier", by Mona Huxham. | ||
| Very good condition with black board covers and d/j. Minor wear to top & bottom of dustjacket. Inscription on front flyleaf from author to the broadcaster, journalist & well-known dog judge, Stanley Dangerfield: " To Stanley from Mona - Hope you'll find enough depth to call a book!! ". Size: 8.75" x 5.5", 191 pages. |
||
| 2487 - Book - ' The Yorkshire Terrier Handbook ', by Annie Swan (1958) | Price : £14.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1958) of the book entitled "The Yorkshire Terrier Handbook", by Annie Swan, edited by Clifford Hubbard, published by Nicholson & Watson. | ||
| Covers the origin and history of the breed, early show dogs, etc. Includes b&w photographs, pedigrees, etc.
Ex-library copy. Blue cloth-covered boards with pink & blue dustjacket, protected by plastic cover. Both the boards and d/j show a little fading & wear around the edges. Internally, in good condition with fairly clean pages and tight binding. Size: 7.5" x 5", 123 pages. |
||
| GENERAL DOG BOOKS | ||
| 1686 - Book - ' A Standard Guide to Pure-Bred Dogs ', by Harry Glover (1982) | Price : £14.00 | |
| Softback edition of the book entitled "A Standard Guide to Pure-Bred Dogs", compiled & edited by Harry Glover, first published in 1977, republished as a softback by PaperMac in 1982. | ||
| This book is both interesting to read and acts as a useful reference guide for anyone interested in pure bred dogs. It covers all breeds recognised by the UK Kennel Club at the time of writing, plus many rare breeds from other countries. For each breed it provides photographs, the official UK standard, and the author's interpretation of the standard.
Excellent condition. Size: 10.25" x 7.5", 472 pages, 1.25kgs. |
||
| 1647 - Book - ' About Our Dogs ', by A.Croxton Smith (1931) | Price : £38.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1931) of the book entitled "About Our Dogs - The Breeds and their Management", by A.Croxton Smith. Contains over 100 photographs & illustrations. 8 full-page colour plates by Reuben Ward Binks. | ||
| Discusses training, feeding, housing, grooming, showing and the points of each breed. Covers Sighthounds, Scenthounds, Retrievers, Setters & Pointers, Spaniels, Other Sporting Breeds, Terriers, Sheep & Cattle Dogs, Bigger Breeds, Bulldogs, Companion, Toy Dogs and a number of lesser-known Foreign Breeds. Colour plates include the Harlequin Great Dane, Airedale Terrier, Bloodhound, Greyhound, Wire Fox Terrier, Cocker Spaniel, Pekingese and English Setter. Green cloth board covers with minor wear to ends of spine and corners. No dustjacket. Spine & binding in good condition. Internal pages in good order apart from a little foxing on edges and some writing on first cover page. Size: 9" x 6", 448 pages. |
||
| 1209 - Book - ' About Our Dogs ', by A.Croxton Smith (1931) | Price : £45.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1931) of the book entitled "About Our Dogs - The Breeds and their Management", by A.Croxton Smith. Contains over 100 photographs & illustrations. 8 full-page colour plates by Reuben Ward Binks. | ||
| Discusses training, feeding, housing, grooming, showing and the points of each breed. Covers Sighthounds, Scenthounds, Retrievers, Setters & Pointers, Spaniels, Other Sporting Breeds, Terriers, Sheep & Cattle Dogs, Bigger Breeds, Bulldogs, Companion, Toy Dogs and a number of lesser-known Foreign Breeds. Colour plates include the Harlequin Great Dane, Airedale Terrier, Bloodhound, Greyhound, Wire Fox Terrier, Cocker Spaniel, Pekingese and English Setter. This copy is in very good condition, clean, tight and with good dust jacket. Size: 9" x 6", 448 pages. |
||
| 1241 - Book - ' British Dogs ', by Hugh Dalziel (1888-97) [ 2 volumes ] | Price : £195.00 | |
| 2-Volume Set, 2nd Edition (1888-97) of the book first published in 1881 and entitled "British Dogs", by Hugh Dalziel. Important historical work covering the breeds of dog in Britain during the latter part of 19th century. | ||
| Volume 1 contains sections on Sight Hounds, Scent Hounds and Gundogs.
Volume 2 contains sections on Pastoral / Herding and Working breeds, Terriers, House / Toy dogs, and some other diminuative breeds.
Most breeds are illustrated, numerous full page plates, mostly b&w, quite a few in colour. Each volume measures 8.5" x 6" x 2" and includes over 500 pages. The covers are embossed, cloth covered-board. The corners of the boards and top & bottom of the spine show bump marks through normal wear and tear. The internal binding shows signs of separation in a few places, although everything is fully intact. Text and plates are all in good condition. These are ex-Library copies, having been presented to the World League of Dog Welfare Library in 1930. |
||
| 2119 - Book - ' Champion Dogs of the World ', by Sir Richard Glyn (1967) | Price : £9.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1967) of the book entitled "Champion Dogs of the World", by Sir Richard Glyn. | ||
| Includes details of more than 200 different breeds with their characteristics & lineage, and 128 colour plates of champion dogs. An inscription of the previous owner is on the front flyleaf. Very good condition. Beige cloth-covered boards with dust-jacket. Size: 11.5" x 9", 255 pages. |
||
| 3261 - Book - ' Complete Herbal Book for the Dog ', by Juliette Bairacli Levy | Price : £18.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1955) of the book entitled "The Complete Herbal Book for the Dog", by Juliette de Bairacli Levy. | ||
| Chapters on Diet, Care of the Brood Bitch, Care of Puppies in the Nest, General Notes on Natural Rearing, Introduction to Herbal Medicine, Ailments and their Treatment, Failure of Inoculation, and various chapters on Distemper and its cure. Brown cloth-covered boards with a bit of wear on the ends of the spine and bumping at the corners. Otherwise, fairly good condition overall. Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 272 pages. |
||
| 1246 - Book - ' Dog ', by Patricia Dale-Green (1966) | Price : £10.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1966) of the book entitled "Dog", by Patricia Dale-Green. Fascinating insight into dog's relationship with man, it's origins & ancestors, mythology, folklore, etc. Unusual photographs & illustrations. | ||
| Ex-library copy. Good condition, with dustcover, protected by plastic cover. Size: 9.25" x 6", 214 pages. |
||
| 1758 - Book - ' Dog Annual 1951 ', edited by C.R.Acton | Price : £7.00 | |
| Book entitled "Dog Annual 1951", edited by C.R.Acton. | ||
| Includes sections on breeding, dog photography, working sheepdogs, working terriers, working dachshunds, gundogs, etc. Numerous photographs.
Light brown cloth board covers in good condition with gilt lettering on spine. Dustjacket is worn with a few tears. Binding and internal pages in good condition. Size: 8.75" x 5.5", 148 pages. |
||
| 1752 - Book - ' Dog Management by Amateurs ', by James Matheson (1939) | Price : £7.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1939) of the book entitled "Dog Management by Amateurs", by James Matheson. | ||
| Includes extensive section on individual breeds, with standards, scale of points & photographs. Breeds covered are: Afghan Hound, Airedale Terrier, German Shepherd Dog (Alsatian), Australian Terrier, Basenji, Basset Hound, Beagle, Bedlington Terrier, Black & Tan Terrier, Bloodhound, Border Terrier, Borzoi, Boston Terrier, Bulldog, Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Cocker Spaniel, Dachshund, Dalmatian, Deerhound, Elkhound, English Springer Spaniel, Smooth Fox Terrier, Wire Fox Terrier, French Bulldog, Golden Retriever, Gordon Setter, Great Dane, Greyhound, Griffon Bruxellois, Irish Setter, Irish Wolfhound, Keeshond, Kerry Blue Terrier, Mastiff, Newfoundland, Old English Sheepdog, Pomeranian, St.Bernard, Saluki, Samoyed, Schipperke, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Whippet, Yorkshire Terrier. Light blue cloth board covers with some wear and bumping on corners and at ends of spine. Some of internal pages show signs of foxing and photographic pages at rear have had some exposure to damp. Price reflects below average condition. Size: 8.75" x 6", 216 pages. |
||
| 3291 - Book - ' Dog Training the Mugford Way ', by Roger Mugford (1992) | Price : £18.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1992) of the book entitled "Dog Training the Mugford Way (Never Say No!)", by Dr.Roger Mugford, one of the the UK's leading specialists in animal behaviour. | ||
| Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, dustcover. Good condition. Size: 10" x 7.5", 160 pages. |
||
| 1238 - Book - ' Dogs - Breeding and Showing ', by Catherine Sutton (1983) | Price : £7.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1983) of the book entitled "Dogs - Breeding and Showing", by Catherine G. Sutton. | ||
| Very good condition with dust jacket. Size: 9.5" x 6.5", 164 pages. | ||
| 1239 - Book - ' Dogs & How to Groom Them ', by Sheldon/ Lockwood (1968) | Price : £6.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1968) of the book entitled "Dogs and How to Groom Them", by Margaret Rothery Sheldon and Barbara Lockwood. | ||
| Ex-library copy with stamp inside one of front pages. Good condition with tight binding and only minor marks on pages. Dust jacket covered with plastic film. Minor bumps on corners. Size: 9" x 5.5", 139 pages. |
||
| 1732 - Book - ' Dogs and How to Know Them ', by Edward C. Ash (1925) | Price : £38.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1925) of the book entitled "Dogs and How to Know Them", by Edward C. Ash. | ||
| Contains over 60 black & white photographs, mostly being named dogs of the breeds described. There is also an Appendix with a very useful list of dog books published since 1800. Breeds covered in the text include: Afghan Hound, Airedale Terrier, Alsatian (German Shepherd), Basset Hound, Beagle, Bedlington Terrier, Border Terrier, Black & Tan Terrier, Bloodhound, Borzoi, Bulldog, French Bulldog, Bull Terrier, Miniature Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Clydesdale Terrier, Chow Chow, Rough Collie, Smooth Collie, Bearded Collie, Dachshund, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Dalmatian, Deerhound, Elkhound, Smooth Fox Terrier, Wire Fox Terrier, Foxhound, Saluki, Greyhound, Italian Greyhound, Great Dane, Griffon Bruxellois, Harrier, Irish Terrier, Irish Wolfhound, Irish Water Spaniel, Japanese Spaniel (Japanese Chin), Kerry Blue Terrier, Maltese, Mastiff, Newfoundland, Old English Sheepdog, Otterhound, Papillon, Pekingese, Pointer, Pomeranian, Poodle, Pug, Labrador Retriever, Curly-Coated Retriever, Flat-Coat Retriever, Golden Retriever, St.Bernard, Samoyed, Scottish Terrier, Schipperke, Sealyham Terrier, English Setter, Irish Setter, Gordon Setter, Shetland Sheepdog, Skye Terrier, Clumber Spaniel, English Water Spaniel, Field Spaniel, Cocker Spaniel, Sussex Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Welsh Springer Spaniel, Toy Spaniel, Yorkshire Terrier, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Whippet.
Blue cloth board covers with coloured print of a Smooth Fox Terrier on front (from a painting by Arthur Wardle). Minor bumping on corners and ends of spine with some colour fade on spine. Internal binding fairly tight. Front flyleaf shows some staining & edges of pages slightly brown. A few of the pages are marked, but mostly the internal pages are in good condition. Size: 8.75" x 6", 88 pages. |
||
| 1753 - Book - ' Dogs and Their Management ', by F.W.Cousens (1934) | Price : £16.00 | |
| Book entitled "Dogs and Their Management", originally published in the 19thC by E.Mayhew & A.J.Sewell, and completely rewritten by F.W.Cousens in 1934. | ||
| Includes sections on general management as well as specific chapters on gundogs, hounds and one on the Mastiff. Blue cloth board covers with gilt writing on spine. Covers show some wear on corners and at ends of spine. Internal pages in good condition. Binding shows slight separation in a couple of places, but everything is intact. Size: 8.75" x 5.5", 307 pages. |
||
| 310 - Book - ' Dogs and Their Management ', by Frederick Cousens (1948) | Price : £12.00 | |
| 1948 edition of "Dogs & Their Management" by F.Cousens. Contains chapters on choosing a dog, feeding, development, grooming & docking, breeding & health plus specific chapters on gundogs, hounds and the Mastiff. Includes numerous line drawings. | ||
| Size 5.75" x 8.75", Weight 530gms, 307 pages. | ||
| 1663 - Book - ' Dogs for Profit ', by Rowland Johns & Leonard Naylor (1937) | Price : £25.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1937) of the book entitled "Dogs for Profit", by Rowland Johns and Leonard Naylor. Frontispiece by Arthur Wardle. Includes detailed descriptions & illustrations of 89 popular breeds of the day. | ||
| This is a comprehensive book where the authors cover all aspects of breeding, showing, boarding, training, judging and histories of famous dogs of the era. In addition, the section detailing the standards of the breeds includes many photographs of named dogs. Yellow cloth board covers, protected by plastic cover. In good condition apart from minor bumping on corners and at ends of spine. Tight binding & inner pages in fairly good condition. Inside of front cover has a couple of pictures of Sealyham Terriers stuck in by a previous owner. Name of previous owner inscribed on front fly-leaf. Size : 6" x 8.5", 352 pages, 665gms. |
||
| 943 - Book - ' Dogs for Profit ', by Rowland Johns & Leonard Naylor (1937) | Price : £22.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1937) of the book entitled "Dogs for Profit", by Rowland Johns and Leonard Naylor. Frontispiece by Arthur Wardle. Includes detailed descriptions & illustrations of 89 popular breeds of the day. | ||
| This is a comprehensive book where the authors cover all aspects of breeding, showing, boarding, training, judging and histories of famous dogs of the era. In addition, the section detailing the standards of the breeds includes many photographs of named dogs. The cover of the book shows some signs of wear, particularly on the corners. All pages are secure in the binding and in good condition. Size : 6" x 8.5", 352 pages, 665gms. |
||
| 3611 - Book - ' Dogs in Britain ', by Clifford Hubbard (1948) | Price : £48.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1948) of the book entitled "Dogs in Britain - A Description of all Native Breeds and most Foreign Breeds in Britain", by Clifford Hubbard, published by MacMillan. Contains 8 colour plates & many b&w photos. Signed by author. | ||
| Includes sections on the Origin & Classification of Dogs, Breeding, Training, Management, Diseases, plus extensive coverage of the various breeds, including: Afghan Hound, Borzoi, Deerhound, Greyhound, Italian Greyhound, Irish Wolfhound, Lurcher, Saluki, Whippet, Mastiff, Bernese Mountain Dog, Boston Terrier, Boxer, Bulldog, French Bulldog, Bull Mastiff, Tibetan Mastiff, Newfoundland, Landseer, Pug, Pyrenean Mountain Dog, Rottweiler, St.Bernard, Japanese Akita, Shiba Inu, Chow Chow, Elkhound, Finnish Spitz, Siberian Husky, Alaskan Malamute, Keeshond, Pomeranian, Samoyed, Schipperke, Rough Collie, Smooth Collie, German Shepherd Dog (Alsatian), Kelpie, Kuvasz, Komondor, Maremma, Old English Sheepdog, Cumberland Sheepdog, Border Collie, Bearded Collie, Shetland Sheepdog, Welsh Sheepdog, Welsh Corgi (Cardigan Corgi & Pembroke Corgi), Chihuahua, Papillon, Pekingese, Pointer, Chesapeake Bay Retriever, Curly-Coated Retriever, Flat-Coat Retriever, Golden Retriever, Labrador Retriever, English Setter, Irish Setter, Gordon Setter, Welsh Setter, Llewellin Setter, Clumber Spaniel, Cocker Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Field Spaniel, Irish Water Spaniel, Japanese Spaniel, King Charles Spaniel, Old English Spaniel, Welsh Springer Spaniel, Sussex Spaniel, Tibetan Spaniel, Airedale Terrier, Australian Terrier, Basenji, Bedlington Terrier, Manchester Terrier, Border Terrier, Bull Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Skye Terrier, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Dobermann, Smooth Fox Terrier, Wire Fox Terrier, Glen of Imaal Terrier, Griffon Bruxellois, Irish Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Lhasa Apso, Maltese, Norwich Terrier, Parson Jack Russell Terrier, Poodle, Schnauzer, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Shih Tzu, Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier, Tibetan Terrier, Welsh Terrier, Truffle Dog, West Highland White Terrier, Yorkshire Terrier, Basset Hound, Beagle, Bloodhound, Dachshund, Dalmatian, Foxhound, Great Dane, Harrier, Otterhound, Rhodesian Ridgeback, Welsh Hound.
Green cloth board covers with gilt lettering. Good condition overall. Outer boards show a few scuff marks and minor bumping at edges & corners. Size: 9" x 6", 471 pages. |
||
| 1874 - Book - ' Dogs in English Porcelain of the 19th Century ' | Price : £18.00 | |
| 1st Edition (2002) of the book entitled "Dogs in English Porcelain of the 19th Century", by Dennis G. Rice. | ||
| Useful reference book for those interested in English canine porcelain. Covers the major porcelain manufacturers and includes many coloured photographs of the breeds, including: Greyhounds, Pugs, Poodles, Sporting Spaniels, King Charles Spaniels, Setters, Pointers, Great Danes & Danish Dogs, Dalmatians, Mastiffs, Foxhounds, Shepherd's Dogs, Sheepdogs, Indian Hare Dogs, Newfoundlands, Salukis/Persian Greyhounds, Terriers, Wolf Dogs and other miscellaneous breeds. Blue board covers with d/j. Condition is almost as new (never read). Size: 11" x 8.5", 186 pages. |
||
| 1646 - Book - ' Dogs Since 1900 ', by A.Croxton Smith (1950) | Price : £20.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1950) of the book entitled "Dogs Since 1900", by A.Croxton Smith, published by Dakers. | ||
| Describes the growth in the interest in dogs during the first half of the 20thC, with mention of the new breeds introduced to the UK during that period. In particular it describes more than 100 breeds of dog, many include coverage of leading kennels & personalities of the time, a description of the breed and black & white photographs. Red cloth board cover. Good condition both internally & externally. Size: 8.75"x 5.75", 342pages. |
||
| 1609 - Book - ' Dogs Since 1900 ', by A.Croxton Smith (1950) | Price : £15.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1950) of the book entitled "Dogs Since 1900", by A.Croxton Smith, published by Dakers. | ||
| Describes the growth in the interest in dogs during the first half of the 20thC, with mention of the new breeds introduced to the UK during that period. In particular it describes more than 100 breeds of dog, many include coverage of leading kennels & personalities of the time, a description of the breed and black & white photographs. Red cloth board cover with minor wear on all edges and slight bumping on corners and ends of spine. Some colour fading on spine. Binding tight. Apart from a couple with minor tears, inner pages in good condition. Size: 8.75"x 5.75", 342pages. |
||
| 1750 - Book - ' DogWatching ', by Desmond Morris (1986) | Price : £6.00 | |
| Book entitled "DogWatching - The Essential Guide to Dog Behaviour", by Desmond Morris. An interesting insight into canine behaviour by a world-renowned zoologist. | ||
| Black cloth hard board covers with dust jacket. Excellent condition. Size: 8.75" x 5.5", 106 pages. | ||
| 2768 - Book - ' Faithful Companions ', by Valerie Porter (1987) | Price : £4.50 | |
| 1st Edition (1987) of the book entitled "Faithful Companions", by Valerie Porter. | ||
| General interest dog book, covering the alliance of man and dog. Hardback cover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Size: 8.75" x 5.5", 223 pages. | ||
| 1229 - Book - ' Gundogs ', by Michael Brander (1963) | Price : £15.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1963) of the book entitled "Gundogs - Their Care and Training", by Michael Brander. | ||
| Includes a number of interesting gundog training photographs featuring Spaniels, Labrador Retrievers and German Shorthaired Pointers. Ex-library copy, with corresponding stamps on inside of front cover. In good condition. Dustcover protected by plastic surround. Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 97 pages. |
||
| 3683 - Book - ' Gundogs ', by Michael Brander (1972) | Price : £14.00 | |
| Revised Edition (1972) of the book entitled "Gundogs - Their Care and Training", by Michael Brander. | ||
| Includes a number of interesting gundog training photographs featuring Spaniels, Labrador Retrievers and German Shorthaired Pointers. Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Tight binding & clean pages. Dustjacket is a little worn with a few small tears around the edges. Size: 8.5" x 5.5", 97 pages. |
||
| 2770 - Book - ' Heroic Dogs ', by Lesley Scott-Ordish (1990) | Price : £5.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1990) of the book entitled "Heroic Dogs", by Lesley Scott-Ordish, with a foreword by Phil Drabble. | ||
| General interest dog book, with a series of real-life stories about dogs serving the community. Hardback cover with dustjacket. Excellent condition. Size: 9.5" x 6.5", 164 pages. | ||
| 2771 - Book - ' Hounds & Dogs ', edited by A.Croxton Smith (1932) | Price : £28.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1932) of the book entitled "Hounds and Dogs", published by the Lonsdale Library and edited by A.Croxton Smith. | ||
| 20 chapters and 110 photographic plates, mostly named dogs. Many breeds covered individually: Flat-Coat Retriever, Golden Retriever, Labrador Retriever, English Setter, Gordon Setter, Irish Setter, Clumber Spaniel, Cocker Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Field Spaniel, Irish Water Spaniel, Sussex Spaniel, Welsh Springer Spaniel, Elkhound, Poodle, Airedale Terrier, Bedlington Terrier, Border Terrier, Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Dachshund, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Fox Terrier, Irish Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Afghan Hound, Basset Hound, Beagle, Bloodhound, Borzoi, Deerhound, Foxhound, Greyhound, Harrier, Irish Wolfhound, Otterhound, Saluki, Staghound, Whippet, Bull Mastiff, Alsatian. Light brown cloth board covers and spine with gilt lettering. Good condition internally, but outer boards show significant staining, so price is reduced to reflect the overall condition. Size: 8.5" x 6", 320pp. |
||
| 1681 - Book - ' Hounds & Dogs ', edited by A.Croxton Smith (1949) | Price : £45.00 | |
| Revised Edition (1949) of the book entitled "Hounds and Dogs", published by the Lonsdale Library and edited by A.Croxton Smith. | ||
| 20 chapters and 110 photographic plates, mostly named dogs. Many breeds covered individually: Flat-Coat Retriever, Golden Retriever, Labrador Retriever, English Setter, Gordon Setter, Irish Setter, Clumber Spaniel, Cocker Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Field Spaniel, Irish Water Spaniel, Sussex Spaniel, Welsh Springer Spaniel, Elkhound, Poodle, Airedale Terrier, Bedlington Terrier, Border Terrier, Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Dachshund, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Fox Terrier, Irish Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Afghan Hound, Basset Hound, Beagle, Bloodhound, Borzoi, Deerhound, Foxhound, Greyhound, Harrier, Irish Wolfhound, Otterhound, Saluki, Staghound, Whippet, Bull Mastiff, Alsatian. Light brown cloth board covers and spine with gilt lettering. Complete with original dustjacket which shows a little wear on corners and top & bottom of spine. In very good condition overall with tight binding and clean pages. 1949 inscription on front flyleaf. Size: 8.5" x 6", 320pp. |
||
| 1304 - Book - ' Hounds ', by Frank Townend Barton (1913) | Price : £47.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1913) of the book entitled "Hounds - Their Points and Management", by Frank Townend Barton MRCVS. Published by John Long (London). Includes 21 chapters with 37 illustrations. Discussion and photographs of most Hound breeds. | ||
| Excellent book with separate chapters on each of the breeds: Foxhound, Bloodhound, Afghan Hound, Greyhound, Harrier, Otterhound, Borzoi, Deerhound, Irish Wolfhound, Great Dane, Beagle, Dachshund, Basset Hound, Whippet, etc. The 37 illustrations are mostly photographs of the breeds, many being named dogs. The text mentions numerous breeders and kennels from the late 19th century. A useful historical work. Spine & cover in fairly good condition, with just a bit of wear & bumping on corners. Internal binding fairly tight, with everything intact. Text & pictures in good condition. Minor discolouration/marks on a few pages. Overall, a good copy for age. 7.75" x 5.25", 312 pages. |
||
| 3292 - Book - ' Just Dogs ', by K.F.Barker (1933) | Price : £39.00 | |
| 1st Edition (1933) of the book entitled "Just Dogs", by K.F.Barker, illustrated with numerous sketches in pen & pencil by this well-known canine artist. | ||
| Good condition with light brown cloth-covered boards. Includes dustjacket, although this shows quite a bit of wear and chipping. There is some light foxing (spotting) on the front and rear flyleafs and there is a small stain mark on the bottom edge of some of the pages, although this does not affect any of the drawings. Neat inscription relating to first owner on front flyleaf. Size: 11.25" x 8.75", 73 pages of text and more than 75 additional pages of lovely sketches, depicting breeds such as: Wire Fox Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Airedale Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Scottish Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Bulldog, Poodle, Pekingese, Cocker Spaniel, Greyhound, Rough Collie, Old English Sheepdog, Bull Terrier, Otterhound, Great Dane, Bedlington Terrier, Pug, German Shepherd Dog (Alsatian), Griffon Bruxellois, Lurcher, Foxhound, Beagle, Dalmatian. | ||
| 2548 - Book - ' Just Dogs ', by K.F.Barker (1935) | Price : £38.00 | |
| Popular Edition (1935) of the book entitled "Just Dogs", by K.F.Barker, illustrated with numerous sketches in pen & pencil by this well-known canine artist. | ||
| Good condition with light brown cloth-covered boards, tight binding and clean internally apart from a minor yellowing at the bottom edge of a few pages. Neat inscription of previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Size: 11.25" x 8.75", 73 pages of text and more than 75 additional pages of lovely sketches, depicting breeds such as: Wire Fox Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Airedale Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Scottish Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Bulldog, Poodle, Pekingese, Cocker Spaniel, Greyhound, Rough Collie, Old English Sheepdog, Bull Terrier, Otterhound, Great Dane, Bedlington Terrier, Pug, German Shepherd Dog (Alsatian), Griffon Bruxellois, Lurcher, Foxhound, Beagle, Dalmatian. | ||
| 3560 - Book - ' Kennel Club Stud Book ' (1934) | Price : £20.00 | |
| "The Kennel Club Stud Book", Volume LXI (1934), published by The Kennel Club, London. | ||
| Breeds covered include: Afghan Hound, Airedale Terrier, Alsatian (German Shepherd), Basset Hound, Beagle, Bedlington Terrier, Black & Tan Terrier, Bloodhound, Border Terrier, Borzoi, Bulldog, Bullmastiff, Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Chow Chow, Rough Collie, Smooth Collie, Dachshund, Dalmatian, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Deerhound, Norwegian Elkhound, Wire Fox Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier, French Bulldog, Great Dane, Greyhound, Griffon Bruxellois, Irish Terrier, Irish Wolfhound, Italian Greyhound, Japanese Spaniel (Japanese Chin), Keeshond, Kerry Blue Terrier, King Charles Spaniel, Lakeland Terrier, Maltese, Manchester Terrier, Mastiff, Newfoundland, Old English Sheepdog, Papillon, Pekingese, Pointer, Pomeranian, Poodle, Pug, Curly-Coated Retriever, Flat-Coat Retriever, Golden Retriever, Labrador Retriever, St.Bernard, Saluki, Samoyed, Schipperke, Schnauzer, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, English Setter, Irish Setter, Gordon Setter, Shetland Sheepdog, Skye Terrier, Clumber Spaniel, Cocker Spaniel, Field Spaniel, Irish Water Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Welsh Springer Spaniel, Sussex Spaniel, Welsh Corgi, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Whippet, Yorkshire Terrier. |
||
| 3565 - Book - ' Kennel Club Stud Book ' (1939) | Price : £20.00 | |
| "The Kennel Club Stud Book", Volume LXVI (1939), published by The Kennel Club, London. | ||
| Breeds covered include: Afghan Hound, Airedale Terrier, Alsatian (German Shepherd), Australian Terrier, Basset Hound, Beagle, Bedlington Terrier, Black & Tan Terrier, Bloodhound, Border Terrier, Borzoi, Bulldog, Boston Terrier, Bullmastiff, Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Chow Chow, Rough Collie, Smooth Collie, Dachshund, Dalmatian, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Deerhound, Norwegian Elkhound, Finnish Spitz, Wire Fox Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier, French Bulldog, Great Dane, Greyhound, Griffon Bruxellois, Irish Terrier, Irish Wolfhound, Italian Greyhound, Japanese Spaniel (Japanese Chin), Keeshond, Kerry Blue Terrier, King Charles Spaniel, Lakeland Terrier, Maltese, Manchester Terrier, Mastiff, Newfoundland, Norwich Terrier, Old English Sheepdog, Papillon, Pekingese, Pointer, Pomeranian, Poodle, Pug, Curly-Coated Retriever, Flat-Coat Retriever, Golden Retriever, Labrador Retriever, St.Bernard, Saluki, Samoyed, Schipperke, Schnauzer, Miniature Schnauzer, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, English Setter, Irish Setter, Gordon Setter, Shetland Sheepdog, Skye Terrier, Clumber Spaniel, Cocker Spaniel, Field Spaniel, Irish Water Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Welsh Springer Spaniel, Sussex Spaniel, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Tibetan Terrier, Cardigan Corgi, Pembroke Corgi, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Whippet, Yorkshire Terrier. |
||
| 3606 - Book - ' Kennel Club Stud Book ' (1947) | Price : £20.00 | |
| "The Kennel Club Stud Book", LXXIV (1947), published by The Kennel Club, London. | ||
| Breeds covered include: Afghan Hound, Basenji, Basset Hound, Beagle, Bloodhound, Borzoi, Dachshund, Deerhound, Elkhound, Finnish Spitz, Foxhound, Greyhound, Harrier, Irish Wolfhound, Otterhound, Saluki, Whippet, Pointer, Retrievers (Flat-Coat Retriever, Curly-Coated Retriever, Labrador Retriever, Golden Retriever), Setters (English Setter, Gordon Setter, Irish Setter), Spaniels (Clumber Spaniel, Cocker Spaniel, Field Spaniel, Irish Water Spaniel, Sussex Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Welsh Springer Spaniel), Airedale Terrier, Australian Terrier, Bedlington Terrier, Border Terrier, Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Fox Terriers (Wire Fox Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier), Irish Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Manchester Terrier, Norwich Terrier, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Skye Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Alsatian (German Shepherd Dog), Boston Terrier, Boxer, Bulldog, Bullmastiff, Chow Chow, Collies (Rough Collie, Smooth Collie), Dalmatian, French Bulldog, Great Dane, Keeshond, Mastiff, Newfoundland, Old English Sheepdog, Poodle, St.Bernard, Samoyed, Schipperke, Schnauzer, Miniature Schnauzer, Shetland Sheepdog, Shih Tzu, Tibetan Terrier, Welsh Corgi (Pembroke Corgi, Cardigan Corgi), Miniature Black & Tan Terrier, Griffon Bruxellois, Italian Greyhound, Japanese, King Charles Spaniel, Maltese, Papillon, Pekingese, Pomeranian, Pug, Yorkshire Terrier. |
||
| 2989 - Book - ' Kennel Club Stud Book ' (1953) | Price : £16.00 | |
| "The Kennel Club Stud Book", Volume LXXX (1953), published by The Kennel Club, London. | ||
| Breeds covered include: Afghan Hound, Airedale Terrier, Alsatian (German Shepherd), Australian Terrier, Basenji, Basset Hound, Beagle, Bedlington Terrier, Black & Tan Terrier, Bloodhound, Border Terrier, Borzoi, Bulldog, Boston Terrier, Boxer, Bullmastiff, Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chow Chow, Rough Collie, Smooth Collie, Dachshund, Dalmatian, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Deerhound, Dobermann, Norwegian Elkhound, Finnish Spitz, Wire Fox Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier, French Bulldog, Great Dane, Greyhound, Griffon Bruxellois, Irish Terrier, Irish Wolfhound, Japanese Spaniel (Japanese Chin), Keeshond, Kerry Blue Terrier, King Charles Spaniel, Lakeland Terrier, Maltese, Mastiff, Norwich Terrier, Old English Sheepdog, Papillon, Pekingese, Pointer, Pomeranian, Poodle, Pug, Pyrenean Mountain Dog, Curly-Coated Retriever, Flat-Coat Retriever, Golden Retriever, Labrador Retriever, St.Bernard, Saluki, Samoyed, Schipperke, Schnauzer, Miniature Schnauzer, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, English Setter, Irish Setter, Gordon Setter, Shetland Sheepdog, Shih Tzu, Skye Terrier, Clumber Spaniel, Cocker Spaniel, Field Spaniel, Irish Water Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Welsh Springer Spaniel, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Tibetan Terrier, Cardigan Corgi, Pembroke Corgi, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Whippet, Yorkshire Terrier. |
||
| 2990 - Book - ' Kennel Club Stud Book ' (1954) | Price : £16.00 | |
| "The Kennel Club Stud Book", Volume LXXXI (1954), published by The Kennel Club, London. | ||
| Breeds covered include: Afghan Hound, Airedale Terrier, Alsatian (German Shepherd), Australian Terrier, Basenji, Basset Hound, Beagle, Bedlington Terrier, Black & Tan Terrier, Bloodhound, Border Terrier, Borzoi, Bulldog, Boston Terrier, Boxer, Bullmastiff, Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chow Chow, Rough Collie, Dachshund, Dalmatian, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Deerhound, Dobermann, Norwegian Elkhound, Finnish Spitz, Wire Fox Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier, French Bulldog, German Shorthaired Pointer, Great Dane, Greyhound, Griffon Bruxellois, Irish Terrier, Irish Wolfhound, Japanese Spaniel (Japanese Chin), Keeshond, Kerry Blue Terrier, King Charles Spaniel, Lakeland Terrier, Maltese, Mastiff, Newfoundland, Norwich Terrier, Old English Sheepdog, Papillon, Pekingese, Pointer, Pomeranian, Poodle, Pug, Pyrenean Mountain Dog, Curly-Coated Retriever, Flat-Coat Retriever, Golden Retriever, Labrador Retriever, St.Bernard, Saluki, Samoyed, Schipperke, Schnauzer, Miniature Schnauzer, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, English Setter, Irish Setter, Gordon Setter, Shetland Sheepdog, Shih Tzu, Skye Terrier, Clumber Spaniel, Cocker Spaniel, Field Spaniel, Irish Water Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Welsh Springer Spaniel, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Tibetan Terrier, Welsh Collie, Cardigan Corgi, Pembroke Corgi, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Whippet, Working Collie, Yorkshire Terrier. |
||
| 2995 - Book - ' Kennel Club Stud Book ' (1958) | Price : £16.00 | |
| "The Kennel Club Stud Book", Volume LXXXV (1958), published by The Kennel Club, London. | ||
| Breeds covered include: Afghan Hound, Airedale Terrier, Alsatian (German Shepherd), Australian Terrier, Basenji, Basset Hound, Beagle, Bedlington Terrier, Black & Tan Terrier, Bloodhound, Border Terrier, Borzoi, Boston Terrier, Boxer, Bulldog, Bullmastiff, Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chihuahua, Chow Chow, Rough Collie, Smooth Collie, Dachshund, Dalmatian, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Deerhound, Dobermann, Norwegian Elkhound, Finnish Spitz, Wire Fox Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier, French Bulldog, German Shorthaired Pointer, Great Dane, Greyhound, Griffon Bruxellois, Irish Terrier, Irish Wolfhound, Italian Greyhound, Japanese Spaniel (Japanese Chin), Keeshond, Kerry Blue Terrier, King Charles Spaniel, Lakeland Terrier, Maltese, Manchester Terrier, Mastiff, Miniature Schnauzer, Newfoundland, Norwich Terrier, Old English Sheepdog, Papillon, Pekingese, Pointer, Pomeranian, Poodle, Pug, Pyrenean Mountain Dog, Curly-Coated Retriever, Flat-Coat Retriever, Golden Retriever, Labrador Retriever, Rhodesian Ridgeback, St.Bernard, Saluki, Samoyed, Schipperke, Schnauzer, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, English Setter, Irish Setter, Gordon Setter, Shetland Sheepdog, Shih Tzu, Skye Terrier, Clumber Spaniel, Cocker Spaniel, Field Spaniel, Irish Water Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Welsh Springer Spaniel, Sussex Spaniel, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Tibetan Terrier, Cardigan Corgi, Pembroke Corgi, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier, Whippet, Yorkshire Terrier. |
||
| 1155 - Book - ' Kennel Club Stud Book ' (1979) | Price : £8.00 | |
| "The Kennel Club Stud Book", Volume CVI (1979), published by The Kennel Club, London. | ||
| Breeds covered include: Afghan Hound, Airedale Terrier, Australian Terrier, Basenji, Basset Hound, Beagle, Bearded Collie, Bedlington Terrier, Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael), Bernese Mountain Dog, Bloodhound, Border Terrier, Borzoi, Boston Terrier, Boxer, Briard, Bulldog, Bullmastiff, Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chihuahua, Chow Chow, Rough Collie, Smooth Collie, Dachshund, Dalmatian, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Deerhound, Dobermann, Norwegian Elkhound, English Setter, English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan), Finnish Spitz, Wire Fox Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier, French Bulldog, German Shepherd Dog (Alsatian), German Shorthaired Pointer, German Wirehaired Pointer, Giant Schnauzer, Gordon Setter, Great Dane, Greyhound, Griffon Bruxellois, Hungarian Puli, Hungarian Vizsla, Ibizan Hound, Irish Setter, Irish Terrier, Irish Wolfhound, Italian Greyhound, Japanese Chin, Keeshond, Kerry Blue Terrier, King Charles Spaniel, Lakeland Terrier, Lhasa Apso, Lowchen, Maltese, Manchester Terrier, Mastiff, Miniature Pinscher, Miniature Schnauzer, Newfoundland, Norfolk Terrier, Norwegian Buhund, Norwich Terrier, Old English Sheepdog, Papillon, Pekingese, Pharaoh Hound, Pointer, Pomeranian, Poodle, Pug, Pyrenean Mountain Dog, Curly-Coated Retriever, Flat-Coat Retriever, Golden Retriever, Labrador Retriever, Rhodesian Ridgeback, Rottweiler, St.Bernard, Saluki, Samoyed, Schipperke, Schnauzer, Scottish Terrier, | ||